Conflicts of Interest and Standards of Conduct (PDF)
[…] • Salary from employment (including serving in a public office), and including benefits paid with compensation;
  • Any other gift or thing of value a school board member is permitted to solicit, accept, or receive in accordance with the provisions of section 3 of article XXIX of the state constitution, the acceptance of which is not otherwise prohibited by law.

Please note that the prohibitions and permissions outlined above are distinct from and in addition to the reporting requirements of C.R.S. § 1-45-108 and § 24-6-203. This does not relieve a board member from needing to report the items described above, if such reporting provisions apply.


ETHICAL PRINCIPLES
(C.R.S. § 24-18-105) 

The following ethical principles for school board members "are intended as guides to conduct and do not constitute violations as such of the public trust of office." They represent best practices for board members to remain ethical and avoid compromising situations. 

  • Board members should avoid holding interest in businesses that could be affected by the school board’s official actions;