School District Records (PDF)
[…] C.R.S. 24-72-205(5)(a). A per-page fee cannot be charged if records are provided in a digital or electronic format. 
    • Effective July 1, 2024, the new maximum hourly fee that a district may charge after the first hour spent on researching or retrieving the records is $41.37. Before increasing the fee above the previous maximum of $33.58, the district must revise its CORA policies to include the new fee and post the updated policy on its website or otherwise publish the written policy. C.R.S. 24-72-205(6). The maximum hourly fee shall be determined by July 1 every five years by the director of research of the legislative council “in accordance with the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index for Denver-Boulder-Greeley” or its successor index. C.R.S. § 24-72-205(6)(b). Once determined, the director of research must post the adjusted maximum hourly fee on the state legislature’s website.